November 19, 2017
 South Freeport, ME
11:34 AM / 5:22 PM
5:53 AM / PM
  • Weather

    Humidity: 0%
    Clouds: 0%
    Wind (N): 0mph







  • 2011 Youth Regatta Results and Wrap Up

    (News, Race Results, YSP News - 6th August, 2011)

    Here are the Results

    2011 Youth Regatta Results-All Classes

    The HYC FaceBook Page will also have Photos and Movies so check back often for updates.

    As you’ve probably seen and heard, this year’s Youth Regatta was another example of what makes HYC so special. Hosting 91 boats, 117 sailors with their coaches and some parents, we had a small army of volunteers who made it all happen.  Here’s a brief rundown of everyone’s contributions, many of which began in the weeks prior to the Regatta.

    • Brenda Collins and Carol Hudson greeted the sailors on Thursday morning with breakfast.
    • Denley Poor and Susan McCracken ran the registration table, while Jeb McCarty and Tom Tobey directed   the flow of cars, trucks and boat trailers as the sailors arrived to unload, launch and prepare for the competition.
    • Cynthia Selinger and Karen Bikulcius made and delivered bag lunches for everyone.
    • With a delayed harbor start, Bob Grout piloted Jack Thomas’s “Dark & Stormy” as the 420/ Laser RC boat put out to the bay with Frank Pizzo and his crew.
    • Finn Hadlock and Cliff George handled the 420/ Laser marks; Max Jennings and myself tended the marks for the Optimist course.
    • Sarah Kent with help from Claire Henry, directed the Optimist course RC work (60 boats!).
    • Peter McCracken, John Lincoln and the Prices’ provided parents and friends with boats to watch the action.
    • Meanwhile back at the club, Tim Baker caught up on his summer reading while handling the scoring as the results were called in.
    • Beth Ahearn joined Julie Freund, Kristen Bailey, Peg Willauer, Sandi Goolden, Susan Martling, Romey Brown, June Chomyn, Cindy Burroughs and others in serving up a great lasagna dinner for all the competitors after the races on Thursday evening.
    • On Thursday night, the Prices’s, Stephanie Paine, Vicki Smith and Pat Phillips hosted sailors from Christmas Cove and Boothbay.
    • Mabel Gerquist helped Sue Jennings put on breakfast Friday morning.
    • The 420/ Laser Race Committee crew got additional help on Friday from Bob Santomena and Tom & Kevin Schwarm.
    • Sue Hadlock hosted a gang of parents and friends spectating on “Tangent” as did the Peter and Weezie on “Big Dog Party”
    • Anne & Rob Fuehrer, Cindy & Spencer Drake, June Chomyn, Pat Nash, Pat Phillips and Katie Siemen arrived on the scene with Carter Becker on the “Barge”. Their collective efforts resulted in another fantastic post-race, on-the -water cookout. As I heard one young sailor say to another on Friday morning “….the best darn hamburger you’ll ever have.”

    Many thanks to all who helped the sailors haul and pack their boats and gear  – and especially those that cleaned up the Club afterwards. Also, much appreciation to Frank Pizzo and all the Instructors!
    I’m sure I’ve overlooked several dozen, my apologies.
    Well done !!
    Henry

    Here are the Results

    The HYC FaceBook Page will also have Photos and Movies so check back often for updates.